Monthly Archives: July 2019

RESULTS & RECORDS 2019 National Senior Games Results Medal Count

7 Californians were proud shuffleboard participants in Albuquerque, June 19 -June 24, 2019.

From District 1-2,  John and Barbara Irogoyen.

From District 5, Gene and Shirley Eager and Bill Rindone.

From District 7, Jay and Marolyn Davidson.

Out of the 286 entrants and more than 450 12 frame games played all 7 managed to take home a medal or a ribbon.

IMG_2916.jpeg

Results
2019 National Senior Games – Shuffleboard – Womens Singles – 75-79

Team State  Place
EAGER, Shirley CA 1
BHUYAN, Elly MO 2
ARAGON, Marlene NM 3
DAVIDSON, Marolyn CA 4
GERONIMO, Eva NM 5
ANDERSON, Alice AZ 6
MONDAY, Sheila AZ 7
SMITH, Sylvia OH 8

Results
2019 National Senior Games – Shuffleboard – Womens Singles – 80-84

Team State  Place
MOORE, Jane FL 1
BROWN, Corena TN 2
IRIGOYEN, BARBARA CA 3
GALLEGOS, Maria NM 4
EVANS, Dolores AZ 5
REMILLARD, Ruth NM 6
HOMENTOWSKI, Caroline PA 7
ROBERTS, Beverly TX 8

Results
2019 National Senior Games – Shuffleboard – Mens Singles – 80-84

Team State  Place
GREENLEE, Donald FL 1
EAGER, Gene CA 2
DAVIDSON, Jay CA 3
THOMPSON, Wendell OK 4
ELROD, William (Bill) LA 5
MIDDLEMISS, Michael IA 6
RINDONE, William CA 7
WIEHLE, Thomas AZ 8

Results
2019 National Senior Games – Shuffleboard – Open Doubles – 75-79

Team State  Place
AYOTTE, PAUL & GREENLEE, Donald MA 1
BRUMBACK, Ruth & BRUMBACK, Robert MO 2
IRIGOYEN, BARBARA & IRIGOYEN, JOHN CA 3
EAGER, Shirley & EAGER, Gene CA 4
MONDAY, Sheila & MONDAY, Dale AZ 5
CROWE, SYLVESTER & TAYLOR, Jonah NC 6
MOSE, Antonia & MOSE, Edward NM 7
BHUYAN, Elly & RIVARD, Raymond MA 8

Results
2019 National Senior Games – Shuffleboard – Open Doubles – 80-84

Team State  Place
MIDDLEMISS, Michael & THOMPSON, Wendell OK 1
GOODING, Doris & LINDER, MARY TN 2
RINDONE, William & WIEHLE, Thomas CA-AZ 3
COCA, Rose & ROMERO, Martina NM 4
HOMENTOWSKI, Caroline & HOMENTOWSKI, Charles PA 5
HANKE, Doris & MOORE, Jane FL 6
SANCHEZ, Corrine & BRUMLEY, Roger NM 7
ROBERTS, Beverly & ROBERTS, Edward TX 8
Advertisements

Bonspiel Tournament 2019

Hemet Muni was the site of the annual Bonspiel June 17-19, 2019.  Special thanks to Carol Anderson, Helen Noeltner and Lynda Goggin for putting this all together, as well as the board crew and the lunch crew serving good meals.  A good time was had by all!

Red

Wanda Souza

First Place Red
Games: 12, Points: 74

Alice Beers

Second Place Red
Games: 11, Points: 130

Lucy Hand

Third Place Red
Games: 10, Points: 101

Blue

Roland Schneider

First Place Blue
Games: 10, Points: 117

Louise Salscheider

Second Place Blue
Games: 8, Points: 75

Ken Phipps

Third Place Blue
Games: 8, Points: 69

Green

Ron Needham

First Place Green
Games: 8, Points: 74

Robert Lichtwald

Second Place Green
Games: 8, Points: 69

Ron Dewberry

Third Place Green
Games: 8, Points: 54

Purple

Krisi Brinegar

First Place Purple
Games: 8, Points: 82

Mona Smith

Second Place Purple
Games: 6, Points: 61

Debra McCaffrey

Third Place Purple
Games: 6, Points: 56